Swim and dive captures NEC title

From left, Cole Brooks, Logan Doody, Jack Grady and Cale Nelson after breaking the MHS record in the medley relay. Photo by Jack Grady

Over the weekend, the Marblehead swim and dive team captured the Northeastern Conference championship cruising past the eight other teams in the field. The swimming portion of the meet was held on Saturday at the Beverly YMCA. Both teams were in the lead after Saturday’s events and the title was all but sealed with the dive teams performing well on Sunday at the Peabody YMCA. 

The girls finished with a total of 597 points, and the boys reached a total of 598. The team’s combined score of 1,195 was also good enough to earn them first place in the combined team score. The team had a number of state qualifiers on the boys and girls side and was highlighted by the boys medley relay team consisting of Jack Grady, Cale Nelson, Cole Brooks, Logan Doody, who swam a new Marblehead High School record. 

Below is a breakdown of how individuals performed in each event. 

 

Girls Medley Relay

1st – Clementine Robbins, Song Waitekus, Finn Bergquist, Anna Coleman – 1:55.81

2nd – Sophia Weiner, Bella Takata, Madeleine Auerbach, Lucy Sabin – 2:01.04

 

Boys Medley Relay

1st – Jack Grady, Cale Nelson, Cole Brooks, Logan Doody – 1:42.60 -State

3rd – Ian Chemel, Gary Podstrelov, Gregory Podstrelov, Nate Rosen – 1:51.79

 

Girls 200 Yd Freestyle

1st – Clementine Robins – 1:59.34 – Best Time – State

2nd Sophia Weiner – 2:04.29 – Best time – State

4th Brinleigh Callahan – 2:07.66 – Best time – State

 

Boys 200 Yd Freestyle

1st – Cole Brooks – 1:46.51 – Best Time – State

4th – Cale Nelson – 1:58.43 – Best time

5th – Ian Chemel – 2:03.00 – Best time

6th – William Wade – 2:20.36 – Best Time

 

Girls 200 IM

1st – Song Waitekus – 2:15.39 – Best time – State

3rd – Finn Bergquist – 2:23.91 – Best Time – State

5th – Maddy Auerbach – 2:39.14 – Best Time

8th – Monica Pechhold – 2:46.52

 

Boys 200 IM

3rd – Brady Leveroni – 2:13.99 – Best Time

4th – Gary Podstrelov – 2:15.48

8th – Ezra Reid – 2:32.57 – Best Time

 

Girls 50 Yd Freestyle

2nd – Anna Coleman – 26.56 – Sate

9th – Lucy Sabin – 29.29  – Best Time

13th Rebecca Vaynshteyn – 31.39

 

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle

1st – Logan Doody – 22.89 – State

6th – Owen Torstenson – 25.92

7th Yuri Volkov – 26.37

9th – Steven DoRosario – 27.00 – Best Time

14th Armani Baez Castillo – 29.70 – Best Time

 

Girls – 100 Yd Butterfly

1st – Song Waitekus – 1:02.02 – Best Time – State

3rd – Finn Bergquist – 1:02.17 – Best Time – State

7th – Emiyah Setalsingh – 1:14.25 – Best Time

8th – Maddy Auerbach – 1:15.00

 

Boys – 100 Yd Butterfly

1st – Cole Brooks – 53.20 – Best Time – State

4th – Gary Podstrelov – 57.19 – Best Time and new State Cut

5th – Ian Chemel – 1:03.03 – Best Time

9th Quin Sullivan – 1:22.25

 

Girls – 100 Yd Freestyle

2nd – Bella Takata – 56.90 – Best Time – State

3rd – Cecelia Robbins – 57.19 – Best Time and New State Cut

5th – Anna Coleman – 59.93

 

Boys – 100 Yd Freestyle

1st – Logan Doody – 51.41 – Best Time – State

2nd – Nate Rosen – 55.29

4th – Owen Torstenson – 58.11

5th – Yuri Volkov – 58.97 – Best Time

 

Girls 500 Yd Freestyle

1st – Clementine Robins – 5:21.20 – State

3rd – Brinleigh Callahan – 5:37.45 – Best Time and new State Cut

8th – Monica Pechhold – 6:24.41 -Best Time

 

Boys 500 Yd Freestyle

3rd – Gregory Podstrelov – 5:26.72 – Best Time

4th – Ezra Reid – 6:07.21 – Best Time

9th – Lucas Rosen – 7:18.67 – Best Time

 

Girls 200 Yd Freestyle Relay

1st – Cecelia Robbins, Finn Bergquist, Brinleigh Callahan, Song Waitekus – 1:47.61 – Best Time – State

4th – Monica Pechhold, Madeleine Auerbach, Emiyah Setalsingh, Lucy Sabin – 1:59.39

10th – Aeryn Vizy, Olivia Hoover, Summer Genovese, Olivia Bloodgood – 2:19.40

 

Boys 200 Yd Freestyle Relay

2nd – Owen Torstenson, GAry Podstrelov, Gregory Podstrelov, Nate Rosen – 1:42.21 – Best Time – State

4th – Yuri Volkov, Ezra Reid, William Wade, Brady Leveroni – 1:48.93

9th – Armani Baez Castillo, Lucas Rosen, Quinn Sullivan, Steven DoRosario – 1:58.42

 

Girls – 100 Yd Backstroke

1st – Sophia Weiner – 1:03.43 – Best Time – State

6th – Emiyah Setalsingh – 1:13.47 – Best Time

9th Rebecca Vaynshteyn – 1:17.33

 

Boys – 100 Yd Backstroke

1st – Jack Grady – 55.49 – Best Time – State

4th – Cale Nelson – 59.28 – Best Time – State

5th – Brady Leveroni – 1:01.02

8th – William Wade – 1:20.03 – Best Time

 

Girls – 100 Yd Breaststroke

1st – Bella Takata – 1:08.48 – Best Time – State

3rd – Cecelia Robbins – 1:14.55 – Best Time and New State Cut

13th – Lucy Sabin – 1:31.68

 

Boys – 100 Yd Breaststroke

1st – Gregory Podstrelov – 1:08.02 – Best Time

2nd – Nate Rosen – 1:10.82 – Best Time

8th – Quinn Sullivan – 1:26.17

10th – Lucas Rosen 1:29.28 – Best Time

 

Girls – 400 Yd Freestyle Relay

1st – Anna Coleman, Sophia Weiner, Bella Takata, Clementine Robbins – 3:52.67 – Best Time – State

4th – Cecelia Robbins, Rebecca Vaynshteyn, Monica Pechhold, Brinleigh Callahan – 4:09.99

 

Boys – 400 Yd Freestyle Relay

1st – Logan Doody, Cale Nelson, Jack Grady, Cole Brooks – 3:37.70 – State

2nd – Brady Leveroni, Ian Chemel, William Wade, Owen Torstenson – 3:53.72

 

Boys Dive

5th- Jack Grady- 157.70 14

6th- Adam Ellington-  17 113.50 13

 

Girls Dive

8th- Cait, Mullins- 151.50 11

9th- Aeryn Vizy- 150.50 9

10- Caroline Crosby- 143.45 7

11- Maxine Hall- 134.90

  • Ryan Vermette is the Item's Marblehead reporter. He graduated from Springfield College in 2021 with a Bachelor's degree in Communications/Sports Journalism. While in school, he wrote multiple sports articles for the school newspaper, the Springfield Student, and joined Essex Media Group in August, 2022. Ryan is a college basketball fanatic and an avid Boston sports fan and in his free time, enjoys video games and Marvel movies.